The Risk Framework: Rules, Orders and Losing Streaks

    Module 14 · Lesson 1 of 3

    The Risk Framework: Rules, Orders and Losing Streaks

    16 min readUpdated

    Understand why a written risk framework is the single most important determinant of trading longevity.

    Goal

    Understand why disciplined risk management, not trade selection or indicators, determines whether you are trading profitably in 2 years.

    Mistake This Prevents

    Treating risk management as optional ("I have good setups, I don't need strict rules") and eventually suffering a single catastrophic loss that sets your account back by 50%+.

    Loss Asymmetry: Recovery Always Requires MoreWhy avoiding drawdowns matters more than chasing gainsLoss SufferedRequired Gain to Recover10% loss -10% +11.1%1.1% more needed25% loss -25% +33.3%8% more50% loss -50% +100%50% more!Key Insight: Losses and gains are NOT symmetric.A 50% loss requires a 100% gain just to break even: protecting capital is always priority #1.
    The mathematics of loss recovery is asymmetric: a 10% loss requires an 11% gain to recover, a 25% loss requires 33%, and a 50% loss requires a full 100% gain. This asymmetry is why experienced traders obsess over drawdown prevention rather than maximising gains. Every percentage point of avoided loss requires less than one percentage point of gain to replace it, making capital preservation the highest-leverage activity in trading.

    Core Concepts

    The Asymmetry of Losses

    • Losing 10% requires 11% gain to recover
    • Losing 25% requires 33% gain to recover
    • Losing 50% requires 100% gain to recover
    • Losing 75% requires 300% gain to recover

    This is why the priority is avoiding large losses, not maximising gains.

    What a Risk Framework Defines

    1. Maximum risk per trade: How much of your portfolio can be lost on a single trade
    2. Maximum daily/weekly drawdown: When to stop trading after consecutive losses
    3. Position correlation rules: Limits on multiple trades in the same asset category
    4. Drawdown recovery rules: How you reduce size after a losing streak

    Position size

    Decide the loss first. The size follows from how far your stop sits from the entry.

    USDT
    %
    x

    Enter the entry and the stop to size the trade.

    The Three-Level Risk Framework

    • Level 1 (Normal): 1% risk per trade, up to 5 concurrent trades
    • Level 2 (Caution), triggered after 3 consecutive losses: 0.5% risk, max 3 trades
    • Level 3 (Protect), triggered after 5 consecutive losses or 10% drawdown: Stop trading for 5 days minimum. Review and reassess.

    Why Rules Must Be Written Under emotional pressure (loss streak, FOMO, revenge trading urge):

    • The brain rationalises exceptions
    • Written rules provide an external anchor
    • Violating a written rule feels deliberate, which increases accountability

    India-Specific Risk Consideration Indian crypto markets have higher retail concentration and lower institutional liquidity during non-overlapping hours. This increases volatility on Indian exchanges vs. global benchmarks. Slightly wider ATR-based stops may be needed during low-liquidity periods (2 AM – 8 AM IST).

    3-Level Risk FrameworkWritten rules that activate automatically based on performanceLEVEL 1NORMALRisk 1% per trade, fully activeAll setups eligible. Standard position sizing applies.Trigger: Default stateLEVEL 2CAUTIONReduce to 0.5% per tradeLimit to highest-conviction setups only. No new strategies.Trigger: 3 consecutivelosses in a rowLEVEL 3PROTECTReduce to 0.25%, mandatory strategy reviewStop trading new setups. Review journal. Identify systematic issue.Trigger: 5 consecutivelosses in a rowWritten rules act as an external anchor: they override psychology when emotion is compromised
    The 3-level risk framework creates pre-committed rules that activate automatically when performance deteriorates. Level 1 is normal operation at 1% risk. After 3 consecutive losses, Level 2 triggers and cuts risk to 0.5%. After 5 consecutive losses, Level 3 activates at 0.25% with mandatory strategy review. Written rules matter because psychological pressure during losing streaks compromises rational decision-making, the rules substitute for willpower that has been depleted.

    Checklist

    • Write your three-level risk framework and save it alongside your playbook
    • Define your Level 2 and Level 3 triggers
    • Never change the rules while a trade is open

    Common Mistakes

    • Having a mental framework instead of a written one
    • Changing risk levels mid-losing streak based on "the market is turning"
    • Not having a Level 3 (full stop-trading) rule, which is the most important protection

    Fedha Tool Tie-in

    FedhaAcademy's Risk Framework Builder generates your three-level framework based on your portfolio size and risk tolerance inputs. The app tracks consecutive losses and alerts you when Level 2 or Level 3 is triggered.

    Key takeaways

    What to remember

    1. The asymmetry of losses means avoiding drawdowns is more important than maximising gains.
    2. A three-level risk framework (normal → caution → protect) responds to consecutive losses automatically.
    3. Written rules prevent emotional exceptions, because they are the external anchor when psychology is compromised.
    4. After 5 consecutive losses or a 10% drawdown: stop trading, review, and only return with smaller size.
    Lesson quiz

    Quiz

    Question 1 of 9

    Pass: 7 of 9 correct

    Question 1 of 9

    Losing 50% of your portfolio requires what gain to fully recover?

    Keep your place

    Save this lesson and continue tomorrow.

    Create an account to mark lessons complete, build a daily practice streak, and use paper trading with $10,000 in virtual capital.

    Free forever No card required Continue from any device

    Up Next

    Stops and the Mental Game: The Liquidation You Can Avoid

    Continue